Spotluck Stage – The Spotluck Stage with music presented by Songbyrd Music House will entertain Adams Morgan Day goers with a variety of energetic styles from some of D.C’s best and brightest performers including The Funk Ark, Near Northeast and the legendary Batala Washington. Performances will be ongoing from 12 noon – 6 p.m. with a new group playing their hearts out each hour. Located at the SunTrust Plaza, 18th St. and Columbia Rd. NW.

  • Cutting Agency: Local Dance/Funk band that has played numerous local festivals and venues
  • Lookout Gang: Local Indie Soul Rock band that recently released “Silent Rising” LP which was written up in City Paper
  • The Harry Bells: Fantastic local World Brass/Percussion band
  • Sunwolf: Great DC rock band self-described as “wrecking crew and maelstrom of madness”; first album produced by Fugazi producer with another album about to come out
  • Batala: Legendary all-female Brazillian-inspired percussionists
  • Near Northeast: Local Indie-Rock group that has also played numerous local festivals and venues
  • The Funk Ark: Funk/Afrobeat group, formed by Will Rast of Thievery Corp and Antibalas

The Black Squirrel, 2427 18th St NW

  • 2:00: Alex “The Red” Parez
  • 3:00: Andres Gallego
  • 3:00: Drop Electric
  • 4:00: Lauren Calve
  • 5:00: LATO
  • 6:00: Novakaine
  • 7:00: Cordell
  • 8:00: Jackson Thompson
  • 9:00: Yuppie Grifter
  • 10:00: Chase M.

Libertine, 2435 18th St NW

  • 2:00: The Capitol Heights
  • 3:00: Colleen McCracken
  • 4:00: Jahnel Slowikowski
  • 5:00: Tammy Patrick and the Murkin Wrangler
  • 6:00: Dan Barry
  • 7:00: Nardo Lilly
  • 8:00: Karl Straub and the Light Duty Hammers
  • 9:00: Cassie Urbany
  • 10:00: TBA
  • 11:00: UTENZIL’s After Party

Other Music Venues

  • 12:00 – 3:00: Peruvian cajon player Martin Zuniga – Toro Mata, 2410 18th St. NW
  • 1:00 – 3:00: Olivia Mancini – The Brass Knob, 2311 18th St. NW.
  • 1:00 – 3:00: Take Cover! – Town Tavern, 2323 18th St NW RSVP Here
  • 3:00: Drop Electric – Mellow Mushroom, 2436 18th St. NW
  • 7:00: The Beat Fairy – Bossa, 2463 18th St NW
  • Jonny Grave & the Tombstones – playing from the Rooftop at Roofers Union, 2446 18th St. NW